Tag Archives: Frankincense

The Beauty Benefits of Frankincense Oil

Frankincense oil is derived from the resin of the Boswellia carterii tree, which is native to Somalia. The resin is typically used as incense while the oil is added to perfumes, cosmetics, and pharmaceutical products.  Frankincense oil is naturally rich in anti-inflammatory compounds. It’s also teeming with antibacterial, antiviral and astringent compounds. Unsurprisingly, Frankincense oil is prized for its curative …

Read More »

Is Frankincense an Effective Cancer Treatment?

Frankincense is an aromatic resin derived from trees that belong to the Burseraceae family. It’s an ingredient in perfumes and incense. For thousands of years, frankincense was used in traditional medicine. It helps alleviate inflammatory symptoms. Now modern scientific studies link frankincense to cancer treatment. The Boswellia tree that frankincense is derived from has four different species. Each one produces …

Read More »

Facebook Fan Page

Be first to get an exclusive and helpful articles every day! Like us on Facebook