Tag Archives: sebum

The Beauty Benefits of Frankincense Oil

Frankincense oil is derived from the resin of the Boswellia carterii tree, which is native to Somalia. The resin is typically used as incense while the oil is added to perfumes, cosmetics, and pharmaceutical products.  Frankincense oil is naturally rich in anti-inflammatory compounds. It’s also teeming with antibacterial, antiviral and astringent compounds. Unsurprisingly, Frankincense oil is prized for its curative …

Read More »

Facebook Fan Page

Be first to get an exclusive and helpful articles every day! Like us on Facebook