The Beauty Benefits of Frankincense Oil

Photo by: Bigstockphoto
Photo by: Bigstockphoto

Frankincense oil is derived from the resin of the Boswellia carterii tree, which is native to Somalia. The resin is typically used as incense while the oil is added to perfumes, cosmetics, and pharmaceutical products.  Frankincense oil is naturally rich in anti-inflammatory compounds. It’s also teeming with antibacterial, antiviral and astringent compounds. Unsurprisingly, Frankincense oil is prized for its curative and beauty benefits. In today’s post, we are listing down the amazing beauty benefits of this luxurious oil.

Heals Acne

Thanks to its antimicrobial and astringent qualities, Frankincense oil is an effective treatment to acne. This oil will soothe inflammation, dry up cystic acne and even prevent scarring. Frankincense oil works by killing germs that cause skin inflammation.

To use Frankincense oil as an acne treatment, apply a drop or two on a cotton pad. Apply on freshly cleansed face once a day, ideally during nighttime.

Restore Skin Vitality

Want to achieve clear and smooth skin? Get that enviable lit-from-within glow by using Frankincense oil! This oil does not just fight pimples and acne; it also rejuvenates the skin. It’s an excellent remedy against dullness, dryness, and blemished skin. We highly recommend mixing Frankincense oil with geranium oil or tea tree oil to boost its rejuvenating properties.

Fights Premature Aging

Frankincense oil is also an effective anti-aging treatment. It nourishes the skin deeply to boost cell repair and turnover. The nutrients found in Frankincense oil also act as antioxidants. These nutrients protect the skin cells from oxidative stress. Regular application of Frankincense oil helps reduce fine lines and wrinkles. The oil also restores skin elasticity and plumpness.

Regulate Sebum Production

Got oily skin? Don’t think Frankincense oil will only make you oil up even more. Adding nourishing oil to the skin is proven to reduce sebum! Using Frankincense oil helps re-balance the skin’s sebum production. It prevents excess oil while reducing inflammation. This oil also reduces skin breakout. It’s an excellent treatment for people who are prone to hormonal pimples or cystic acne.

You can use Frankincense oil in a DIY toner to balance oily skin. Just add a few drops of Frankincense oil with 250 ml. of rose water. You can also mix tea tree oil or sandalwood oil. Shake the solution each time you use it.

Fades Out Scars and Blemishes

Got problematic, blemished skin? No problem, just use Frankincense oil to fade dark marks, prevent hyperpigmentation and even out the skin tone! Frankincense oil is loaded with antioxidants that promote cell repair. These nutrients speed up healing and recovery after scarring.

To use Frankincense oil to fade out dark marks, just apply a drop on the scars. If you have sensitive skin, we recommend using carrier oil instead of applying Frankincense oil directly on the skin. Grape seed oil makes an excellent oil carrier for Frankincense oil.

Heals UV-Damaged Skin

If you went overboard with sun tanning, you can also use Frankincense oil to promote healing and repair damaged cells. The anti-inflammatory properties of Frankincense oil should help reduce pain and inflammation.

To use Frankincense oil as a treatment for sun-damaged skin, just apply 10 to 20 drops in your bath water. Add a cup of baking soda and half a cup of raw honey. Soak in the solution for at least 20 minutes then apply an aloe vera gel on severely burned spots.


Facebook Fan Page

Be first to get an exclusive and helpful articles every day! Like us on Facebook